변화하는 캐나다 가족초청. 강화되는 기준. 신청 서두를때
배우자초청

변화하는 캐나다 가족초청. 강화되는 기준. 신청 서두를때

등록일 : 2012.03.20조회 : 5,481댓글 : 0

근래 캐나다 가족초청이민에 대한 변경안이 심심찮게 발표되고 있습니다. 가장 최근 시행된 내용은 배우자초청에 관한 것이었는데요,
'혼인으로 영주권을 취득한 사람은 5년이내 다른 사람을 초청하는 것이 불가능하다' 는 것이 변경된 이민법의 골자였습니다. 결혼으로 영주권을 취득하는 "사기결혼" 사례들이 늘어나면서, 영주권 취득후에도 5년이라는 기간을 두어 새로운 결혼사기등을 방지하겠다는 의지입니다. 이 규정으로 인해, 이제 배우자 초청으로 영주권을 취득한 사람이 해당 배우자와 이혼을 하고 다시 결혼을 한후 누군가를 초청할수 있는 자격이 생기기까지는 5년이라는 기간이 소요되게 되었습니다.
배우자초청 강화안에 대해서는, 그동안 많은 안들이 거론되어왔습니다. '배우자를 초청하기 위해서는 초청전 2년전부터 알고 있음을 증명해야 한다' 라거나, '조건부 영주권을 발급한후 초청후 2년동안 결혼상태를 유지했는지에 대한 재심사를 한후 조건을 해지하는 식의 조건부 영주권'에 대한 개정안도 논의 중이라는 소식이 속속 전해졌습니다. 전자의 경우에는, 만난지 2년이내의 커플이라면 초청신청이 불가능하다는 의미이므로 거센 반발이 있었던 개정안이었구요, 후자의 경우는, 물론, 2년이내 헤어질 것을 예상하고 결혼을 하는 경우는 없기 때문에 앞선 개정계정안에 비해 그 파장은 적은 안이었다고도 볼수 있지만, 정작 문제는 조건을 해지하는 과정에서 생겨날수 있는 번거로움입니다. 2년동안 실제 혼인관계가 유지되었다고 하는 자료 및 그에 맞는 신청서 양식등이 수반되어야 하기 때문입니다. 공식적인 절차가 또 생긴다는 것은 그만큼 시간과 노력이 재차 소요될수 있음입니다.

다음 이민국 Bulletin 을 참고하시기 바랍니다.

Operational Bulletin 386 -March 2, 2012

Five-year Sponsorship Bar for persons who were sponsoredto come to Canada as a spouse or partner

A regulatory amendment will bar a person who has been sponsored as a spouse or partner, from sponsoring a new spouse or partner for a five-year period.

Issue

The purpose of thisOperational Bulletin (OB) is to inform officers of the regulatory amendment tosection 130 of the Immigration and RefugeeProtection Regulations (IRPR) that bars, for a five-year period, a sponsoredspouse or partner from sponsoring a new spouse or partner.

Background

One of the objectives of the Immigrationand Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) is to facilitate family reunification. Assuch, Canadian citizens and permanent residents (PRs) may sponsor their spouseor partner as a Canadian PR. Spousal sponsorship requires an undertaking offinancial responsibility for a spouse or partner for three years. If therelationship breaks down, the sponsor remains financially responsible until theend of the three-year undertaking period, irrespective of the causes of thebreakdown. As well, a sponsor may not sponsor a subsequent spouse or partnerfor the duration of the undertaking. Spousal sponsorship is open toabuse when individuals enter into non-bonafiderelationships in order to obtain status in Canada. The primary intent of theamendments is to create a disincentive for a sponsored spouse or partner to usea relationship of convenience as a means of circumventing Canada’s immigrationlaws, abandoning their sponsor soon after becoming a PR, then seeking tosponsor a new spouse or partner. The amendment to section 130of the IRPR describes the criteria that an individual must meet in order tosponsor a foreign national making an application for permanent residence as amember of the family class or the spouse or common-law partner in Canada class.The amendments would bar a previously-sponsored spouse or partner, fromsponsoring a new spouse or partner within five years of becoming a PR even ifthe sponsor acquired citizenship during that period. Other members of thefamily class will not be affected by the regulatory changes.

Amended Provision

It is important to note thatthere is no change to the existing regulation 117(9)(b) that states that asponsor is ineligible to sponsor a spouse or partner, if the sponsor has anexisting sponsorship undertaking (in respect of a previous spouse or partner)and the period of that undertaking has not ended. The amended R130 now includessection (3) to include the five-yearsponsorship bar. Changes/additions are highlighted in BOLD andthe new Regulation reads as follows:

130. (1)Sponsor ? Subject to subsections (2) and(3), asponsor, for the purpose of sponsoring a foreign national who makes anapplication for a PR visa as a member of the family class or an application toremain in Canada as a member of the spouse or common-law partner in Canadaclass under subsection 13

(1) of the Act, must be a Canadian citizen or PRwho
(a) is at least 18 years ofage;
(b) resides in Canada; and
(c) has filed a sponsorshipapplication in respect of a member of the family class or the spouse orcommon-law partner in Canada class in accordance with section 10.

(2) Sponsor not residing in Canada ? A sponsorwho is a Canadian citizen and does not reside in Canada may sponsor a foreignnational who makes an application referred to in subsection (1) and is thesponsor’s spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child whohas no dependent children, if the sponsor will reside in Canada when theforeign national becomes a PR.

(3) Five-year requirement ? A sponsor whobecame a PR after being sponsored as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugalpartner under subsection 13(1) of the Act may not sponsor a foreignnational referred to in subsection (1) as a spouse, common-law partner orconjugal partner, unless the sponsor became a PR not less than five years immediatelypreceding the day on which the application referred to in subsection (1)is filed by the foreign national.

Implications

The amendment comes into forceon March 2, 2012 upon registration.

Scenarios for previously sponsored spouses/partners:

Date of Sponsorship Application Eligibility to sponsor
Sponsorship application received prior to regulatory amendment coming into force Not subject to the 5-year sponsorship bar regardless of date sponsor became a PR
Sponsorship application received on or following the day the regulatory amendment came into force Subject to the 5-year sponsorship bar

Summary

배우자초청으로영주권자가된사람들에대한 5년간의스폰서쉽자격제한
이번 규제 개정안은, 배우자 초청으로 영주권자가 된 사람들에 대해 새로운 배우자를 초청할 권리를 5년간 제한 한다는 내용입니다.

수정된 조항

현재의 규정 117(9)(b) 에 나와 있는, 즉, 초청인이 배우자를 초청하는 것이 부적격한 ? 만일 초청인이 현재 약속된 스폰서쉽을 가지고 있는 상태이고 (전배우자에대 한) 그 재정 보증기간이 끝나지 않은 경우에는 아무런 규정상의 변화가 없다는 것에 주의하셔야합니다.
개정된R130 은 이제 5년 간의 스폰서쉽 제한을 명시하는 조항 (3)을 포함하게 되었습니다.

수정/추가된 사항들은 굵은 글씨로 강조된 부분이며 새로운 규정은 아래와 같습니다:

130. (1) 초청인 ? 세부 항목 (2) 와 (3)을 조건으로, 가족 초청 이민의 구성원으로서 영주권을 신청서를 작성하거나 세부 조항13(1) 하에 배우자의 일원으로 캐나다에 남으려는 외국인을 초청할 목적을 가진 초청인은, 반드시 캐나다 시민권자가 되거나 또는

(a) 최소 18세 이상
(b) 캐나다에 거주하는
(c) 10번 조항에 부합하는 캐나다 가족 초청이민 또는 배우자 초청이민의 구성원에 대한 스폰서쉽 신청서를 작성한 캐나다 영주권자여야만 한다.

(2) 캐나다에 거주하지 않는 초청인 - 캐나다 시민권자 이면서 캐나다에 거주하지 않는 초청인은, 외국인이 영주권을 취득한 이후에는 캐나다에 거주할 것이라면, (1)번 조항에 언급된 경우이고 초청인의 배우자, 사실혼 관계, 또는 동반 자녀가 없는 동반 자녀인 외국인을 초청할 수 있다.

(3) 5년요건 ? 13(1) 번 조항하에 배우자 또는 사실혼 관계로서 영주권을 취득하게 된 초청인은, 세부조항 (1)번에 언급된tlscjd신청서가 외국인에 의해 작성된 날을 기준으로 영주권자가 된지 최소 5년이 지나지 않는한 세부조항 (1)번에 언급된 외국인을 배우자나 사실혼 관계로 초청할 수 없다.


배우자초청의 기준 강화안이 꾸준히 논의되고 있는 것은 현재 "전반적인 캐나다 이민의 기준 강화"라는 전체적인 추이 안에서 그 원인을 찾아볼수 있습니다. 이민법 강화로 인해 자격이 안되는 캐나다 이민 신청자들이 다른 카테고리에 비해 상대적으로 용이하면서도 수속기간이 짧은 배우자 초청 프로그램을 이용해서 영주권을 취득하려고 하는것이지요. 한국인의 경우에는 그나마 이러한 결혼사기 케이스가 미미하지만, 인도나 중국등에서는 만연되어 있는것도 현실입니다.

배우자 초청외에 부모초청이민 프로그램에도 지각변동이 있었지요. 지난 12월에 전격적으로 도입된,, 수퍼비자라는 것이 그것인데요, 부모초청이민의 적체가 심각한 상황에 이르자 24개월이라는 한시적인 기간동안 신규 부모초청접수를 중단한채 이를 대체한다는 명목으로 부모/조부모를 위한 장기 체류 비자를 만들어내게 됩니다. 처음 이 제도가 발표될 당시에는 10년짜리 장기비자라는 타이틀답게 그 효력면에서 매우 기대가 되었던 것이 사실입니다. 그러나 막상 뚜껑을 열고 보니 자격 요건이 너무 높은데다, 사설 의료보험을 초청인이 직접 사야 한다는 경제적 부담으로 인해 기대만큼 호응을 불러일으키지 못하는것이 현재 상황입니다. 특히 한국처럼 캐나다와 무비자 협정이 체결된 국가의 방문자들의 경우에는 10년짜리 비자를 받기위해 몇천불씩 소요되는 수퍼비자를 신청하는 대신에, 6개월 단순 방문 형식을 선호하는 편이지요.

현재, 캐나다 이민은 하루가 다르게 새로운 안들이 발표되고 있으며, 내부적으로도 급격한 변화를 모색하고 있는 상황입니다. 어쩌면 규정 강화가 가장 불가능해보이는 가족 초청이민 프로그램에까지 메스를 들이대고 있다는것은 그만큼 "적체" 및 "Fraud"가 절정에 달했다는 것을 의미합니다. 이러한 상황에서 신청자가 할일은 자격에 문제가 없는 상황이라면 미리미리 비자를 신청하는것이 최선이라는 점입니다. 특히 배우자초청처럼 컨디션이 수반될수 있는 카테고리의 경우에는 더욱 까다로워질것을 미리 예상하는것이 중요하며, 신청시기를 놓치지 않도록 수속을 서두르시는것이 좋습니다.

"비자는 줄때 받아두어야 한다"라는 얘기가 그여느때보다 와닿는 요즘입니다.

이 글이 유익하셨다면 공유해주세요!

이전글/다음글

관련 컨텐츠

여러분의 의견을 남겨주세요.

전체 댓글수 : 0
  • 등록된 댓글이 없습니다.